home | contact | brochure | Facebook Page Gold Coast Attractions Cruises and Tours BlogFollow on Twitter Contact Rivers Gold Coast Gold Coast Videos
Rivers Cruises & Tours, Gold Coast Australia
Book Online





  • Rivers Annual VIP Pass
  • Sunday Jazz Lunch Cruise
  • Rivers Annual VIP Pass
  • Dinner Cruises Gold Coast
  • Rivers Voyager, Gold Coast Cruises
  • Wedding Cruise, Gold Coast
Seafood Buffet Dinner Cruises  Sunday Jazz Lunch Cruise, Every Sunday afternoon Rivers Annual VIP Pass
PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Rivers Cruises protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.
This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent.
This Privacy Statement does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address, booking date, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, loyalty program membership details. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:
• to process your cruise booking;
• to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs of other organisations; and
• to conduct marketing activities and market research.
Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.
Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, data processing companies (including operators of global distribution systems and payment clearing houses) for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example, to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.
We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.
We engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold.
For example to:
• provide e-mail and mail handling services;
• provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
• provide catering services;
• provide services such as check in agents, special assistance
In these situations, we will prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles.
We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.
Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.
Rivers Cruises (Qld)
Southport BC
P.O. Box 2201
Southport QLD
Australia, 4215

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.
In this privacy statement, "we", "us" and “Rivers" means Rivers Cruises

Delivery: N/A